Privacy Policy

When you use our website and / or are in contact with us and order goods from us, Primex BioChemcials AS will process personal information about you. Below you will therefore find information about personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

The person responsible for processing the personal data we process is Primex BioChemicals AS by general manager Thore Thorsen. The contact information for Primex BioChemicals AS is:

Address: Sørhauggata 217, 5525 Haugesund

Email: post@marinematrix.com
Organisation number.: 882 795 322

For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail, mark the subject field with Privacy.

  1. The purpose of collecting personal information

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here: Fulfill the rights and obligations arising from the conclusion of a Marine Matrix purchase: Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address.

We obtain the date of birth through address providers so that we can verify that you are over 18 years of age, which is the age limit for entering into Marine Matrix purchases. We use auto-lookup on your mobile phone number to make registration on our online ordering site easier for you. Send out regular newsletters and provide information about our business 1-2 times per month: E-mail address.

We send out e-mails to remind our customers to review our products in our online store. We process behavioral data such as the use of coupons, submission of change forms, registration by telephone contact, and answer inquiries that come to us: Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. We will also use your information to handle complaints and warranty issues for products.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is necessary for Marine Matrix to be able to perform services such as handling and delivering your order. Personal data is also processed to prevent misuse of and maintain a security network for our services.

Examples of abuse can be attempted fraud, “spamming”, incitement, harassment and other acts that are prohibited under Norwegian law: Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. To obtain information about the use of our websites, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and which cookies we use here: https://www.marinematrix.com/cookies/.

We process personal data on the basis of a balance of interests. We have considered it necessary for us to do this in order to adapt the website to our users. However, we protect your privacy by only using the information for statistics. In these statistics, it is not possible to identify you as an individual.

How long do we store your information?

We will keep your information as long as you are an active customer.

Who has access to your personal information?

Personal information forwarded to third parties will only be used to offer you the services mentioned above, companies that confirm your address, communications agencies that send you order confirmations, warehousing and distribution providers in connection with the delivery of your order. Payment service providers for your payment. Credit check agencies for identity and credit checks, as well as debt collection agencies.

  1. Disclosure of personal information to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

Primex BioChemicals AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the processing.

  1. Storage time

We store your personal information with us for as long as is necessary or permitted for the purpose for which the personal information was collected, and as described above. The criteria used to determine how long we will store your personal information include: the period of time we have a customer relationship with you, in cases where we are subject to a legal obligation, or in cases where storage is appropriate with respect to our legal position (eg ifbm enforcement of purchase terms). Personal information is automatically deleted 5 years after the last contact.

  1. Storage

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can complain to the Data Inspectorate.

  1. Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website.

Information about other changes will be provided on marinematrix.com.

  1. Safety

All personal information is stored in a secure environment. Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. This is one of the most advanced security technologies currently available for online transactions. It encrypts all your personal information so that it cannot be read as information over the Internet.

  1. Your rights when we process personal information about you

D You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, to object to the processing and to demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian data protection website:  https://www.datatilsynet.no.
To exercise your rights, you must contact our customer service by email: post@marinematrix.com. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you – and not someone who pretends to be you.